Myes Hall

News Around The Hollow

Wittenberg Recognizes Academic Achievement During Annual Honors Convocation

April 15, 2011  
 Filed in Campus Headlines, Featured

Weaver Chapel is filled each for the Honors Convocation, a celebration of academic achievement.

Springfield, Ohio – Wittenberg University celebrated the achievements of students and faculty members at the annual Honors Convocation, Friday, April 15, in Weaver Chapel. The faculty commemorated the occasion in full academic regalia as the university recognized high achievement of students and faculty members in academic and co-curricular activities.

During the ceremony, Stacy Rastauskas, class of 1998, presented the 2011 Alumni Association Award for Distinguished Teaching to J. Rob Baker, professor of political science. The award was established in 1960, and it is the highest recognition Wittenberg bestows on its faculty. It is accompanied by a stipend of $2,000. Candidates must have taught at Wittenberg for more than five years and are nominated by students, alumni, faculty and staff.

Alma Lux honoree Michael Duffy and Alma Mater honoree Sarah Watson

Sarah Watson was named Alma Mater, an honor bestowed upon a junior woman on the basis of character and integrity, service to the community, concern for others and high standards of scholarship. Michael Duffy was named Alma Lux, an honor bestowed upon a junior male student who possesses qualities of leadership, scholarship and service.

Meredith Berzins received the Heimtraut Dietrich Award, which was established in 1981 to recognize the student who best emulates the spirit of the late associate dean of students’ devotion to Wittenberg through faith and service. The M. Alice Geiger Award was presented to Amy Cox. The award, named for Wittenberg’s first woman graduate, recognizes a senior woman for outstanding contributions to the campus in the areas of performing or literary arts, athletics, co-curricular leadership, new programming, special academic pursuit or through special representation at any time during her college career.

The John F. Mitchell Award, honoring the senior man who best represents the liberal arts tradition at Wittenberg, was presented to Bryan Fike. The award goes to a top student who is a positive force in academic, cultural and social aspects of the campus.

The Alpha Delta Pi Scholarship Award, created in 1990 by the Springfield Alumnae Association and Chi Chapter of Alpha Delta Pi sorority, recognizes two junior women, one Greek and one non-Greek, who best exemplify the characteristics consistent with the ideals and goals of the sorority. This year’s recipients are Melanie Muszelik (non-Greek) and Lauren Henry (Greek).

The Global Awareness Award, instituted in 1992, recognizes seniors who contribute to greater global awareness within the Wittenberg University community. This year’s recipients are Bradley Roberts and Benjamin Fricke.

J. Rob Baker accepts prestigious Distinguished Teaching Award

The Charles J. Ping Student Community Service Award is presented in recognition of outstanding leadership and ability to meet the needs of the community by working in partnership with members of the community. It recognizes the student’s effort to create an organization to lead and to involve others. Ohio Campus Compact, a statewide membership organization that serves to promote community service initiatives at colleges and universities, sponsors this award. This year’s recipient is Danielle Walerius. 

Natasha Elliott and Jumar Guy were the recipients of the Martin Luther King Jr. Award for positive examples to members of the African American community and to the university.

Dicko Sow received the Broadwell Chinn Award, named for one of the first African American students to enroll at Wittenberg in the 1870s. The award honors the student holding the highest grade point average among African American juniors.

The Alpha Lambda Delta Senior Award was presented to Laura McLaughlin, and the Phi Eta Sigma Senior Award was presented to David To.

Jayne Miely, Danielle Springer and Nicholas Steiner were recognized as Smith Scholars.

Presidential Scholars, named for former presidents of Wittenberg, are the junior students having the top 12 grade point averages of their class. Those students are Melanie Muszelik, Katherine Winters, Danielle Walerius, Kayla Potter, John Meszaros, Rachel Lee, Nathan Peeters, Tyler Hall, Lauren Henry, Samantha Iden, Julia Smith, Savannah Kiser.

Dan Fleisch accepts a framed Ohio Professor of the Year award from Warren Copeland.

Introduced in 2009, The Lillian C. Franklin Diversity Award is granted each year to honor a student and a faculty/staff member who have made outstanding contributions in promoting and furthering our goal of rich diversity in the Wittenberg community. Candidates must uphold the tradition of diversity embodied by the award’s namesake, demonstrate high standards of personal integrity, commitment to the education of the whole person, global vision and leadership. The 2011 student recipient is Taylar Pompey, and the 2011 faculty/staff member recipient is Ryan Gresham, admission counselor for multicultural recruitment.

The Lou Laux Environmental Sustainability Award recognizes one student and one faculty/staff member for their effort and creativity devoted to cultivating a spirit of environmentalism on campus. The 2011 student recipient is Meredith Zajac, and the 2011 faculty/staff member recipient is John Paulsen, director of plant safety and environment.

The Omicron Delta Kappa Faculty Excellence in Teaching Award was presented to Thomas Kaplan, associate professor of business and Ness Chair in Entrepreneurship. 

Associate Professor of Physics Daniel Fleisch was presented a framed citation from the Counsel for Advancement and Support of Education commemorating his 2010 Ohio Professor of the Year Award.

Written By: Phyllis Eberts
Photo By: Erin Pence

046-11

Departmental and Program Awards

Art

The Ralston C. Thompson Awards were established in honor of the late Ralston Thompson, professor of art (1941-1970). These awards are granted by the Art Department to students who demonstrate exceptional promise in art.
2011 Recipients: Maxwell C. Fleishman and Clara R. Schwan 

The Wittenberg Guild Awards are given annually from a fund established by The Wittenberg Guild. These awards are granted by the Art Department to students who demonstrate exceptional promise in art.
2011 Recipient: Corie A. Cappelucci

The S. Paul & Clara M. Weaver Endowed Scholarship was funded through a generous gift in loving memory of S. Paul Weaver by his wife Clara M. Weaver, Columbus, Ohio, to provide financial assistance to sophomores, juniors, or seniors who are either art majors or education majors with a desire to teach art.
2011 Recipients: Christine M. Avery and Hannah M. Riley 

Biology

The Faculty Award for Outstanding Achievement in Biology is given by the faculty of the department in recognition of seniors who have had outstanding achievement and demonstrate strong potential in biology.
2011 Recipients: Michael R. Giavasis, Heidi M. Wollaeger and Katherine J. Venable 

The Emmett Bodenberg Award for Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Biology, named to honor the late professor of biology (1931-1968), is given to the junior or senior students who have excelled in and demonstrated commitment to this field of study.
2011 Recipients: Carl W. Coburn and Josh C. Courlas 

Biochemistry/Molecular biology Program

The Faculty Award for Outstanding Achievement in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology is given in recognition of seniors with exceptional achievement and strong potential in biochemistry and molecular biology.
2011 Recipients: Benjamin T. Hanf and Hope E. Parker 

Business Department

The Tau Pi Phi Award is given to the graduating business major who combines the highest academic achievement with university contribution.
2011 Recipient: Jennifer A. Cahill 

The Faculty Award for Excellence recognizes business majors with the greatest potential for career success.
2011 Recipient: Kelly M. Foley 

The Denise L. Calvert Award is given to the senior business major who provides significant leadership to both the department and university, while offering a strong example of dedication to scholarship and the needs of others.
2011 Recipient: Julianne K. Lininger 

Financial Executives International Award recognizes an outstanding senior finance or accounting student based on academics, leadership and service.
2011 Recipient: Sara R. Mewhort 

Lowell E. Stockstill II Investment Award sponsored by the WittInvest Investment Club and renamed this year to honor the founding advisor, recognizes students of high academic achievement who further the American free enterprise system via their knowledge of markets and investments.
2011 Recipient: Ryan M. Uhle 

The Dr. Woodrow Wilson Prize for Excellence in Business, made available by the widow and children of Woodrow Wilson, professor emeritus of business administration (1956-1978), was created to give annual financial awards to students who major and excel in management.
2011 Recipients: Michael S. Duffy, Jordan M. Millice, Samantha T. Iden, Hillary L. Monnin and Rachel G. Lee 

Chemistry Department

The Dayton Section of the American Chemical Society Patterson Award is given to the outstanding junior chemistry major.
2011 Recipient: Xiao Shou 

The Nelson E. Sartoris Award is given to outstanding senior chemistry majors.
2011 Recipient: David D. To 

The James T. Gregory Award is given to the junior or senior chemistry student most likely to succeed in chemical research.
2011 Recipient: Christa M. Snyder 

Communication

Laurels in Communication are given to a major who demonstrates academic excellence, personal integrity, a commitment to community and the motivation and potential to use his/her advanced knowledge of communication toward socially responsible ends.
2011 Recipient: Meredith E. Berzins 

Community Service

Community Service Champion Award recognizes a student’s commitment to service, the quality of his/her service, and his/her positive impact on the City of Springfield and Clark County. It is not merely the student’s hours of service, but the impact on the quality of life in the Springfield community that is most important.
2011 Recipient: Melanie G. Muszelik 

The Excellence in Community Service Award recognizes a faculty or staff member for their dedication to community service in the Springfield/Clark County community. The recipient is selected based on his/her substantial involvement in community projects, services and activities that contribute to the quality of life in the local community.
2011 Recipient: Leanne Wierenga, Associate Professor of Languages 

East Asian Studies

The Outstanding East Asian Language Study Award is given to the outstanding upper class East Asian Studies major of the Chinese and Japanese languages.
2011 Recipient: Cecelia R. Lisinski 

The Shigeharu Matsumoto Award is given to outstanding seniors in East Asian Studies and recognizes superior academic performance and outstanding community service. The award honors Shigeharu Matsumoto for his leadership in the development of peaceful relations among the United States, Japan and

China.
2011 Recipients: Brittany A. Brockman, Joani L. Schaffner, Cecelia R. Lisinski and Jessica R. Thomas 

The Eugene Swanger Scholarship is awarded to a sophomore East Asian Studies major who demonstrates high academic achievement and shows promise as an Asian studies scholar.
2011 Recipient: Erica T. Davis 

Economics Department

The Economics Prize for outstanding achievement is given by the department to recognize economics majors who have maintained high standards in course work and research.
2011 Recipients: James E. Colloton, Keith A. Meyers, Bryan J. Fike, Jayne L. Miely, Dang H. Mai and William T. Norman 

Education Department

The Barbara Steel Kane Memorial Award was established in memory of Barbara Steel Kane, a 1978 graduate of Wittenberg. The award is presented to one major and one minor from the Teacher Education Program who demonstrate the capacities of character, commitment and community that are in keeping with the mission of the Education Department and its theme of “Educational Leaders for Constructive Social Change.”
2011 Recipients: Kathryn A. Cammarn (Major) and Rebecca A. Sovik (Minor) 

The Virginia Lucas Silver Apple Award is presented to the Education Department junior who displays the qualities exemplified by Professor Emerita of Education Virginia Lucas (1973-1992).
2011 Recipient: Lindsey E. Hanners 

English Department

The Allen J. Koppenhaver Prize, established in honor of the late Allen J. Koppenhaver, professor of English (1961-1991), is awarded annually to the outstanding senior English major who best represents the breadth and depth of Professor Koppenhaver’s scholarship and interdisciplinary interests.
2011 Recipient: Martha E. Sawicki 

The Award for Excellence in Literary Studies is given to senior English majors who best exemplify excellence in literary criticism and scholarship.
2011 Recipient: Laura E. McLaughlin 

Geography Department

The Martin E. Johnson Award was established through a fund to honor the late Martin E. Johnson, associate professor of geography, an annual award made to the junior geography major with the highest grade point average.
2011 Recipient: Kyler W. Cowgill 

Health Professions

The Dr. William I. and Carol L. Goettman Pre-Medical Student Award is given to an outstanding scholar athlete who has successfully completed a premedical course of study at Wittenberg with a grade point average of 3.5 or higher, who has been accepted to and/or is enrolled in medical school, and who, while an undergraduate, has participated in intercollegiate athletics.
2011 Recipient: Jayne L. Miely 

The John Stauffer Scholarship is given to a student in the sciences who is planning to enter medical school or graduate school upon graduating from Wittenberg to purse a career in medicine or one of the basic medical sciences.

The award recipient should be planning for either the M.D. or the Ph.D. degree after graduation with plans for medical practice or medical research and education. This award recognizes merit and outstanding scholarship and potential for future contributions in the health sciences.
2011 Recipient: Courtney M. Sumner 

History Department

The ATO – Paul F. Bloomhardt Award, established in honor of the late Paul F. Bloomhardt, professor of history and biography (1925-1956), is awarded to outstanding junior history majors.
2011 Recipients: Laura A. Kay, John E. Mohr and Amber M. Lopez 

The Margaret S. Ermarth Award, established in honor of the late Margaret Sittler Ermarth, professor of history (1953-1974), is awarded to outstanding senior history majors.
2011 Recipient: Adam C. Matthews

The Martha and Robert Hartje Award, established in 1988 to honor Robert Hartje, professor of history (1956-1988) and his wife Martha Hartje, is awarded to an outstanding senior history major skilled in writing historical narrative.
2011 Recipient: Edward T. Strong 

Intercollegiate Athletics Program

The North Coast Athletic Conference Student-Athlete Award recognizes a student who has performed with distinction both in the classroom and on the playing field.
2011 Male Recipient: Jeremy A. Block
2011 Female Recipient: Amy C. Cox 

Languages

The Kurt J. Fickert Award, established in honor of Kurt J. Fickert, professor of languages (1956-1986), is presented to an outstanding junior or senior majoring in a modern language. The recipient must possess those qualities exemplified by Professor Fickert during his more than 30 years of service to the Department of Languages and to the university: an understanding of and commitment to the humanistic values fostered by an education in the liberal arts, a lively interest in intellectual endeavor and achievement, and plans for a career that will enrich the lives of others.
2011 Recipients: Christina R. Pennock (French), Megan C. Flahive and Ruth A. Mihalik (Russian), Shelia P. Herlihy and Erica J. Martin (Spanish)

The Stan Mickel Award is presented to an outstanding senior student of Chinese or Japanese language. While the major area of study is open, the recipient will have completed, or be completing, a minor in Chinese or Japanese and will have an overall GPA of no less than 3.5. In keeping with Professor Mickel’s profound commitment to passing on his love of East Asian cultures and languages, the award winner will also show promise of further engagement with Chinese or Japanese language and culture.
2011 Recipients: Bradley D. Roberts (Chinese) and Joani L. Schaffner (Japanese) 

Mathematics and Computer Science Department

The Paul Hessler Award, established in memory of Paul Hessler, a member of the mathematics faculty at Wittenberg (1969-1978), is awarded to a junior or senior major for outstanding achievement in mathematics or computer science.
2011 Recipients: Alexander A. Griffith and Alexandra R. Sitarik 

The Norman E. Dodson Award, named in honor of the late Norman Dodson, a member of the mathematics faculty at Wittenberg (1957-1975), is awarded to a graduating senior for excellence in preparation to teach mathematics or computer science.
2011 Recipient: Savannah M. Kiser 

The Charles and Elsie Little Mathematics Fund was established by Dr. Richard Little, a 1960 graduate of Wittenberg, in memory of his parents. Part of the fund provides awards to outstanding junior or senior mathematics or computer science majors.
2011 Recipients: Patrick T. Copeland, Lauren M. Henry, Trang T. Ha and William J. Herrmann 

Music Department

The Elmer Blackmer Award, established in memory of Professor Elmer Blackmer (1962-1974), is presented to music students who have shown outstanding achievement in music theory and music skills.
2011 Recipient: Heepke J. Wendroth 

Philosophy Department

The Remsberg/Klive Award, established in honor of Robert G. Remsberg, professor of philosophy (1940-1975), and Visvaldis V. Klive, professor of philosophy (1966-1994). This recognition is given to the outstanding senior philosophy major and includes a book award.
2011 Recipient: Laura E. McLaughlin 

Physics Department

The Arthur L. Lutz Award is awarded to a junior physics major who shows promise for a career in secondary physics education.
2011 Recipient: Savannah M. Kiser 

Political Science Department

The Joe H. Bindley Scholarship, which honors Professor Bindley (1968-1987), is granted to junior or senior political science majors who exhibit high levels of leadership or scholarship while pursuing courses of study leading toward law school or American politics.
2011 Recipients: Samuel B. Gardner and Amanda L. Shipley 

The Jeffrey Y. Mao Alumni Award in Political Science is given to junior political science majors in recognition of outstanding scholarship, service to the university and promise of significant contributions to society.
2011 Recipient: Nathan F. Peeters 

Psychology Department

The Bethlehem Steel Award has been established to honor outstanding senior students in psychology.
2011 Recipient: Christian M. Barille 

The Award for Professional Potential is given to a senior psychology major who has demonstrated the potential for advanced study in psychology.
2011 Recipient: Jennifer A. Cahill 

The Virgil E. Rahn Memorial Fund in Psychology has been established to honor an outstanding junior student in psychology.
2011 Recipient: Danielle M. Walerius 

Religion Department

The David Hartman Award, established in honor of the late David Hartman, associate professor of religion (1962-1976), is awarded to an outstanding senior in the Department of Religion based upon the student’s academic performance, ability to relate the study of religion to the liberal arts, and contributions to the department and its program.
2011 Recipients: Natasha C. Elliott and Teresa A. Coda 

Russian and central Eurasian studies

The Award for Excellence in Russian and Central Eurasian Studies is given to the outstanding senior Russian and Central Eurasian Studies majors.
2011 Recipients: Megan C. Flahive and Ruth A. Mihalik 

School of Community Educat ion

The Award for Excellence in Liberal Studies is given to an SCE Liberal Studies major of at least advanced junior standing who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the liberal studies program.
2011 Recipient: Trisha G. Zawada 

Sociology Department
The T. Edwin Boling Sociology Scholarship Award, established in honor of the late Ed Boling, professor of sociology (1967-1994), is given to outstanding senior sociology majors.
2011 Recipients: Julie K. Campbell and Karl N. Larew 

Women’s Studies Program

The Women’s Studies Writing Award, sponsored by the Women’s Studies Program, is presented for outstanding writing in any area of Women’s Studies.
2011 Recipient: Laura E. McLaughlin

State and National Awards

U.S. Fulbright Student Program
2011 Finalist: Jessica R. Thomas 

2011 United States Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association All-Academic Team
Recipient: Mary K. Pfeifer 

CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-American Second Team
Recipients: Kelly M. Foley (Women’s Soccer)
Tim D. Uher (Men’s Track) 

Men’s Golf – NCAA Elite 88 Award
Recipient: Jordan M. Millice

Recognition Societies

Ivy Ring
Ivy Ring is a junior women’s service honorary. Members are chosen on the basis of their contributions to the Wittenberg campus and to the community through the quality of their academic work and their participation in extracurricular activities.

New Members
Kali M. Almdale                                                                  Alyssa M. Michaud
Elyse E. Cooke                                                                     Kellen R. Morrissey
Susannah M. Engdahl                                                        Kimberly S. Replogle
Hillary C. Hassink                                                               Sarah K. Skidmore
Elizabeth L. Hastings                                                          Amy M. Stamon
Lauren E. Houser                                                                Mary E. Swoyer
Meghan E. McLaughlin                                                     Ann M. Tomko
Chelsey A. Williams

Pick and Pen
Pick and Pen is a junior honorary emphasizing leadership, service and scholarship.

New Members
Kali M. Almdale                                                                  William F. Krueger
Bess E. Bonerigo                                                  Aaron N. Long
Martin B. Brahier                                                                Meghan E. McLaughlin
Emma L. Cevasco                                                              Benjamin A. Rausch
Jonathan S. Clinger                                                             Kimberly S. Replogle
Elyse E. Cooke                                                                     Sarah K. Skidmore
Celia Cordon Tovar                                                            Katlin B. Stivers
Shelby M. Cummings                                                         Mary E. Swoyer
Susannah M. Engdahl                                                        Kevin D. To
Melissa L. Gartner                                                               Hannes Toewe
Alexandra F. Greiwe                                                           Heepke J. Wendroth
Hillary C. Hassink                                                               Eric Werner 

National Honor Societies

Alpha Lambda Delta
Alpha Lambda Delta is a national honor society that seeks to recognize and  to encourage scholarship among first-year college women. Selection is based entirely on achieving a 3.5 cumulative grade point average for fall semester of the first year.

New Members
Rebecca C. Agnor                                                               Molly L. King
Eva C. Arnett                                                                       Erin M. Lloyd
Jordyn M. Baker                                                                  Laura A. Locher
Erin N. Barsan                                                                      Kimberly E. Lykens
Anne L. Bathalter                                                                Caroline L. Matchett
Haley L. Beckett                                                                                 Kelsey M. Matson
Patricia C. Bergstrom                                                          Kathryn D. Mauch
Emily F. Bermes                                                                 Lorena M. McConnell
Sarah E. Boedicker                                                             Margaret E. McKune
Virginia R. Bond                                                                 Katherine E. McLaughlin
Elizabeth S. Boyer                                                               Michele L. Miller
Stephanie A. Brandstetter                                                 Jerika A. Mofield
Jessica E. Byers                                                                    Francine G. Murzynski
Lauren A. Campbell                                                           Rebecca L. Oswalt
Claire R. Carron                                                                   Tori M. Overholt
Katherine A. Causbie                                                         Nicole A. Perry
Tiana J. Cherry                                                                    Jennifer A. Raymond
Annemarie G. Clevidence                                                  Mariah A. Reed
Jessica N. Coggins                                                               Ashley E. Rodgers
Megan B. Conkle                                                                Laura E. Rose
Rachael A. Crane                                                                Rachel L. Ross
Eva A. de Hoog                                                                   Mallory J. Roth
Hannah M. Dech                                                                                 Erin M. Rowell
Kathryn A. DelBello                                                           Rachel L. Scarponi
Julia J. Devine                                                                      Lily A. Schmidt
Alexandra L. Dressman                                                     Allison B. Scott
Michele A. Druga                                                                 Mallory N. Skrobot
Elyssa S. Fenton                                                                 Ilana N. Spaulding
Sarah E. Funderburg                                                           Emily A. Spellmire
Andrea E. Gaietto                                                                Francesca M. Stygar
Cady M. Gannon                                                                                Rachel M. Thomas
Jenna N. Gentner                                                                 Zoe M. Thompson
Keri L. Good                                                                         Ann K. Ultsch
Thu H. Ha                                                                             Inge C. Van Gool
Samantha J. Heaston                                                         Natalie C. Wagner
Krystal M. Hinchcliff                                                         Kayla L. Ward
Katie J. Hunt                                                                        Anne E. Wells
Shannon D. Kelleher                                                           Elizabeth E. White 

Phi Eta Sigma
Phi Eta Sigma is a national honor society that seeks to recognize and to encourage scholarship among first-year college men. Selection is based entirely on achieving a 3.5 cumulative grade point average for fall semester of the first year. 

New Members
Michael J. Adams                                                                Benjamin S. Holbrook
Anthony Arula                                                                     David M. Johnson
Alec M. Biehl                                                                        Nick G. Kurtz
Christopher A. Bowen                                                        Peiqian Li
Taylor R. Burmeister                                                          Benjamin A. Longstreth
Matthew R. Burr                                                                 Jesse J. Mackojc
Evan N. Camerom                                                              Eric W. Mann
Joel T. Clark                                                                         Jonathan L. Mueller
Stuart F. Cotner                                                                   Matthew D. Powell
Jacob G. Dengg                                                                    Brandon J. Pytel
Jonathan W. Drewsen                                                         James R. Roth
Robert L. Everett                                                                 Derek T. Steinmetz
Andrew J. Franjesevic                                                         Max D. Sullivan
Dylan R. Grote                                                                     Daniel J. Tuke
Benjamin P. Hagen                                                             Brendan J. Uetrecht
Matthew D. Harmer                                                            Luke A. Wyssmann 

Mortar Board
Mortar Board is a national senior honorary recognizing scholarship, leadership and service. Candidates must have a 3.3 grade point average and excel in both curricular and cocurricular leadership and service to the Wittenberg community. 

New Members
Elyse R. Adams                                                                   Catherine M. Kuerbitz
Dale J. Angles                                                                       Hanna K. Larsson
Emily R. Bergman                                                               Rachel G. Lee
Alex H. Brandt                                                                     Adrienne R. Liefeld
Abigail R. Cengel                                                                 John M. Meszaros
Lauren M. Cengel                                                                Gabrielle R. Miller
Allison M. Conklin                                                              Melanie G. Muszelik
Lacey J. Davidson                                                               Nathan F. Peeters
Michael R. DeCourcy                                                         Kayla E. Potter
Darcy M. Dubuc                                                                  Jonathan M. Pozderac
Michael S. Duffy                                                                 David J. Rea
Lindsey E. Hanners                                                             Jennifer L. Schaafsma
Chloe E. Hart                                                                       Elizabeth N. Schock
Brian Z. Hedges                                                                   Kristen M. Shearer
Lauren M. Henry                                                                 Julia M. Smith
Brian J. Hertzog                                                                   Courtney M. Sumner
Georgia L. Hester                                                                 Kelsey M. Swindler
Derrick J. Heydinger                                                            Katherine F. Touzinsky
Samantha T. Iden                                                               Jenny T. Tran
Abbey C. Jones                                                                    Danielle M. Walerius
Savannah M. Kiser                                                             Maria A. Ziton 

Omicron Delta Kappa
Omicron Delta Kappa is a national senior leadership honor society recognizing leadership in scholarship, athletics, university publications, cultural life and student affairs. 

Sophomore Involvement Award
Trevor J. Grandy                                                                  Kevin D. To
Mikaela R. Ruppert 

New Junior Members
Elyse R. Adams                                                                   Abbey C. Jones
Nicole R. Andre                                                                    Savannah M. Kiser
Dale J. Angles                                                                       Catherine M. Kuerbitz
Abigail R. Cengel                                                                 Rachel G. Lee
Lauren M. Cengel                                                                Hillary L. Monnin
Michael R. DeCourcy                                                         Melanie G. Muszelik
Michael S. Duffy                                                                 Nathan F. Peeters
Brian Z. Hedges                                                                   Kayla E. Potter
Lauren M. Henry                                                                 Courtney M. Sumner
Georgia L. Hester                                                                 Maria A. Ziton 

Alpha Sigma Lambda
The Wittenberg chapter of this national honor society for adult students is one of more than 200 throughout the nation. The society recognizes superior academic achievement by mature adults who typically pursue their studies while meeting major responsibilities of work and family. 

New Members
Fonda Akers                                                                         Dustin Krouse
Christine Avery                                                                    Jordan Leishman
Amber Baisden                                                                    Amber Lopez
Mary Cheeseman                                                                Lisa Medina
Whitney DeGroat                                                                David Mihocik
Josiah Elizondo                                                                    Priscilla Morgan-Gonzalez
Tony Engle                                                                           Terri Paulsen
Holly Gravitt                                                                        April Scammahorn
Melinda Howard                                                                                 Amy Walp
Erin Kegley                                                                           Amber Wilcox

Chi Alpha Sigma
Chi Alpha Sigma is a national college athletic honor society founded in 1996. Members must be of junior or senior class standing, have a 3.4 or higher cumulative grade point average, be of good moral character and have earned a letter in a varsity intercollegiate sport. 

New Members
Alyssa J. Ashbaugh                                                             Catherine M. Kuerbitz
Spencer K. Baker                                                                Rachel G. Lee
Clayton S. Black                                                                                 Jessica S. Mead
Alex H. Brandt                                                                     Jordan M. Millice
Darcey E. Caciano                                                              Hillary L. Monnin
Victoria R. Casanta                                                            Jenna L. Montali
Kyler W. Cowgill                                                  Michael J. Murphy
Emma C. Crosby                                                                                 Raymond D. Noe
Kari A. Domiano                                                                 Kacia C. Nolan
Darcy M. Dubuc                                                                  Mary K. Pfeifer
Michael S. Duffy                                                                 David J. Rea
Kimberly J. Dyer                                                 Jennifer L. Shaafsma
Catherine F. Farny                                                              Hannah E. Scheckelhoff
Samuel B. Gardner                                                              Erika M. Silvey
Nicole E. George                                                  Christine E. Simpson
Lindsey E. Hanners                                                             Amy M. Stamon
Brian Z. Hedges                                                                   Samantha M. Swanton
Anna G. Henry                                                                     Aaron C. Swartz
Brian J. Hertzog                                                                   Megan E. Tassone
Samantha T. Iden                                                               Valerie A. Vogt
Alexandrea N. Keefer                                                         Sarah C. Watson
Sarah E. Kropa                                                                    Jacob M. Weide
Mallory F. Wigton 

Gamma Sigma Alpha
Gamma Sigma Alpha is a national honor society founded in 1989 at University of Southern California to promote intellectual interaction between Greek students and the academic community. The society recognizes outstanding academic performance within the Greek community as compared to all university averages. Members must achieve a cumulative grade point average above a 3.5 for the junior and senior year. Gamma Sigma Alpha also provides regional academic awards and scholarships for graduate study to its members.

New Members
Kirsten M. Bildsten                                                             Rachel G. Lee
Abigail R. Cengel                                                                 Laura E. McLaughlin
Lauren M. Cengel                                                                John M. Meszaros
Hannah R. Clark                                                                   Gabrielle R. Miller
Rebecca A. Crabtree                                                           Jordan M. Millice
Margaret E. Curtis                                                               Alex T. Rickels
Lacey J. Davidson                                                               Meghan M. Robinson
Michael R. DeCourcy                                                         Isabella J. Rose
Christy M. Gorman                                                             Hannah E. Scheckelhoff
Lindsey E. Hanners                                                             Amanda L. Shipley
Lauren R. Harris                                                                 Alexandra R. Sitarik
Chloe E. Hart                                                                       Julia M. Smith
Megan E. Heffelfinger                                                        Courtney M. Sumner
Abbey C. Jones                                                                    Jenny T. Tran
Erik T. Keim                                                                         Nicole E. Vrettos
Hanna K. Larsson                                                               Matthew J. Williams 

Senior with a 4.0 Cumulative Grade Point Average
Laura E. McLaughlin 

Students with 4.0 Grade Point Average for Past Two Semesters
Jennifer A. Cahill                                                                 Sarah G. Kessl
Kathryn A. Cammarn                                                        Sarah E. Kropa
Ian S. Chadd                                                                        Caitlin N. Kyle
Shannon K. Crackel                                                           Lucas A. McKean
Alaina L. Engdahl                                                               Laura E. McLaughlin
Samuel B. Gardner                                                              John M. Meszaros
Kelsey A. Grine                                                                    Melanie G. Muszelik
Tyler C. Hall                                                                         Kayla E. Potter
Anna G. Henry                                                                     Rebecca L. Price
Lauren M. Henry                                                                 Nicole L. Rose
Samantha M. Imfeld                                                          Amy M. Stamon
Laura A. Kay                                                                       David D. To
Danielle M. Walerius 

Phi Beta Kappa
Founded at the College of William and Mary in 1776, Phi Beta Kappa is the oldest and most prestigious of the national honor societies. Wittenberg’s chapter, Omicron of Ohio, was established in 1992. Phi Beta Kappa exists to give recognition to students who have achieved high academic distinction at Wittenberg. Phi Beta Kappa stresses the importance of the liberal arts and sciences, and elects to membership only those students who have demonstrated their awareness of the liberal arts tradition by building programs broad in scope yet sufficiently concentrated to ensure comprehensive knowledge in one or more disciplines. Students are normally elected as seniors or, in special cases, as juniors. They must be majoring in one of the liberal arts or sciences, have a high grade point average, have taken a variety of courses across the liberal arts spectrum, and have demonstrated a knowledge of mathematics and a foreign language appropriate to a liberal arts education. 

New Members
Jeremy R. Baker                                                                  Dang H. Mai
Lauren N. Bien                                                                     Laura E. McLaughlin
Brittany A. Brockman                                                        John M. Meszaros
Emily D. Buzzard                                                                Keith A. Meyers
Cassandra L. Childs                                                            Kirsten J. Midgley
Travis J. Croxall                                                                   Melanie G. Muszelik
Bryan J. Fike                                                                        William T. Norman
Kelly M. Foley                                                                     Kayla E. Potter
Tyler C. Hall                                                                         Hannah E. Scheckelhoff
Jessica A. Hanover                                                              Christa M. Snyder
Jessica L. Hayden                                                               Nicholas J. Steiner
Lauren M. Henry                                                                 Katherine J. Venable
Siri M. Hill                                                                             Danielle M. Walerius
Samantha M. Imfeld                                                          Katherine A. Winters
Heidi M. Wollaeger

Presidential Scholars
Named for each of Wittenberg’s former 12 presidents, the Presidential Scholars are the members of the junior class who have maintained the highest academic standing in their class through the preceding five semesters at Wittenberg. 

Ezra Keller Scholarship                                                  Rees Edgar Tulloss Scholarship
2011-2012 Melanie G. Muszelik                                      2011-2012 Nathan F. Peeters
2010-2011 Laura E. McLaughlin                                    2010-2011 Teresa A. Coda 

Samuel Sprecher Scholarship                                         Clarence C. Stoughton Scholarship
2011-2012 Katherine A. Winters                                     2011-2012 Tyler C. Hall
2010-2011 David D. To                                                     2010-2011 Hope E. Parker 

John B. Helwig Scholarship                                            John N. Stauffer Scholarship
2011-2012 Danielle M. Walerius                                      2011-2012 Lauren M. Henry
2010-2011 Kathryn A. Cammarn                                   2010-2011 Kelley F. Herde 

Samuel Alfred Ort Scholarship                                      G . Kenneth Andeen Scholarship
2011-2012 Kayla E. Potter                                               2011-2012 Samantha T. Iden
2010-2011 Alexander A. Griffith                                     2010-2011 Kelly M. Foley  

John M. Ruthrauff Scholarship                                     William A. Kinnison Scholarship
2011-2012 John M. Meszaros                                          2011-2012 Julia M. Smith
2010-2011 Jennifer A. Cahill                                            2010-2011 Haylee N. Barbo 

Charles G. Heckert Scholarship                                     Baird Tipson Scholarship
2011-2012 Rachel G. Lee                                                  2011-2012 Savannah M. Kiser
2010-2011 Danielle R. Springer                                        2010-2011 Keith A. Meyers 

Smith Scholars
Recipients of this full-tuition scholarship must maintain a 3.5 cumulative GPA each year for scholarship renewal. Smith Scholarships are based on superior academic performance, cocurricular achievements, personal references, writing ability and SAT/ACT scores. Recipients are automatically inducted into the University Honors Program.

2011 Senior Smith Scholars:
Jayne L. Miely
Danielle R. Springer
Nicholas J. Steiner 

Seniors Earning University Honors
Brittany L. Baldridge                                                          Benjamin T. Hanf
Brittany A. Brockman                                                        Kelley F. Herde
Adam C. Burdsall                                                                Adam C. Matthews
Jennifer A. Cahill                                                                 Laura E. McLaughlin
Kathryn A. Cammarn                                                        Kirsten J. Midgley
Julie K. Campbell                                                                Margaret B. Nevin
Todd C. Carter                                                                     Hope E. Parker
Teresa A. Coda                                                                    Vincent E. Pontius
Bryan W. Dorsey                                                                 Kelly A. Shaw
Natasha C. Elliott                                                                Christa M. Snyder
Luke C. Ewald                                                                     David D. To
Kelly M. Foley                                                                     Katherine J. Venable
Alexander A. Griffith                                                          Heidi M. Wollaeger
Andrew P. Hakala-Finch                                                    Rebecca M. Zajac

Share
  • © 2010 Wittenberg University
  • Post Office Box 720
  • Springfield, Ohio 45501
  • Ph: 800-677-7558